Privacy Policy

Department for Digital, Culture, Media & Sport Privacy Notice for PlatinumJubilee.gov.uk

Who is collecting my data?

The Department for Digital, Culture, Media & Sport (DCMS) helps to drive growth, enrich lives and promote Britain abroad.

We protect and promote our cultural and artistic heritage and help businesses and communities to grow by investing in innovation and highlighting Britain as a fantastic place to visit. We help to give the UK a unique advantage on the global stage, striving for economic success.

Purpose of this Privacy Notice

This notice is provided within the context of the changes required by the Article 13 & 14 of UK General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR) and the Data Protection Act 2018 (DPA). This notice sets out how we will use your personal data as part of our legal obligations with regard to Data Protection.

DCMS’ personal information charter explains how we deal with your information. It also explains how you can ask to view, change or remove your information from our records.

What is personal data?

Personal data is any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural living person, otherwise known as a ‘data subject’. A data subject is someone who can be recognised, directly or indirectly, by information such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier, or data relating to their physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural, or social identity. These types of identifying information are known as ‘personal data’. Data protection law applies to the processing of personal data, including its collection, use and storage.

What personal data do we collect?

Most of the personal information we collect and process is provided to us directly by you. This includes:

  • Personal identifiers, contacts and characteristics (for example, name and contact details)
  • Information on how you use this website.  This includes IP address and analytical cookies used to understand how users interact with this website

How will we use your data?

We use personal information for a wide range of purposes, to enable us to carry out our functions as a government department. This includes: 

  • Publishing information about community events and other activities relating to Her Majesty the Queen’s Platinum Jubilee in 2022
  • Contacting people running events who have asked us to promote them on this website
  • Analysing the scale and impact of events and other activities relating to the Platinum Jubilee

What is the legal basis for processing my data?

To process this personal data, our legal reason for collecting or processing this data is: Article 6(1) 

  1. you have freely given your consent – it will be clear to you what you are consenting to and how you can withdraw your consent

The lawful basis that we rely on to process your personal data will determine which of the following rights are available to you. If we hold personal data about you in different parts of DCMS for different purposes, then the legal basis we rely on in each case may not be the same

What will happen if I do not provide this data?

If you do not provide contact information along with event information, we may not be able to contact you in the event of a problem with your listing, so it may not get published on this website or you may not be able to submit details of the event for promotion here.

Who will my data be shared with?

We may share this information with our contracted supplier (Kindred) who are managing this website and may need to process it to deliver the service we have asked them to provide. Kindred’s contract with DCMS includes clauses governing the limited purposes for which they may use the data they process on our behalf.

We won’t make your personal data available for commercial use without your specific permission.

How long will my data be held for?

We will only retain your personal data for a maximum of 3 years in line with DCMS retention policy: 

  • it is needed for the purposes set out in this document, in the lead up to the Platinum Jubilee in June 2022

The National Archives will stored a copy of this website in perpetuity but it will explicitly not include any personal data from individual contributors who have promoted events here.

Will my data be used for automated decision making or profiling?

We will not use your data for any automated decision making. If we need to do so, we will let you know.

Will my data be transferred outside the UK and if it is how will it be protected?

Your data will be stored in the UK/EEA. We will not send your data overseas. If we need to do so, we will let you know.

Links to other websites

Where we provide links to websites of other organisations, this privacy notice does not cover how that organisation processes personal information. We encourage you to read the privacy notices of the other websites you visit.

What are your data protection rights?

You have rights over your personal data under the UK General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR) and the Data Protection Act 2018 (DPA 2018). The Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) is the supervisory authority for data protection legislation, and maintains a full explanation of these rights on their website 

DCMS will ensure that we uphold your rights when processing your personal data. 

How do I complain?

Data Controllers Title: Sian Joseph

Data Controllers Address: 100 Parliament St, London SW1A 2BQ

Data Controllers: platinumjubilee@dcms.gov.uk

The contact details for the data controller’s Data Protection Officer (DPO) are:

Data Protection Officer
The Department for Digital, Culture, Media & Sport
100 Parliament Street
London
SW1A 2BQ

Email: dpo@dcms.gov.uk

If you’re unhappy with the way we have handled your personal data and want to make a complaint, please write to the department’s Data Protection Officer or the Data Protection Manager at the relevant agency. You can contact the department’s Data Protection Officer using the details above. 

How to contact the Information Commissioner’s Office

If you believe that your personal data has been misused or mishandled, you may make a complaint to the Information Commissioner, who is an independent regulator. You may also contact them to seek independent advice about data protection, privacy and data sharing. 

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Website: www.ico.org.uk 

Telephone: 0303 123 1113

Email: casework@ico.org.uk

Any complaint to the Information Commissioner is without prejudice to your right to seek redress through the courts. 

Changes to our privacy notice

We may make changes to this privacy policy. In that case, the ‘last updated’ date at the bottom of this page will also change. Any changes to this privacy policy will apply to you and your data immediately.

If these changes affect how your personal data is processed, DCMS will take reasonable steps to let you know.

This notice was last updated on 01-Sep-2021.